Hallowed Crown

$11,000 inc gst
A top class miler with an extraordinary pedigree: a big-winning first-crop superstar seals his appeal. Sire of 2020 G1 ATC Australian Oaks and 2021 G1 Empire Rose winner Colette.

Race Record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 2 2 - - -
Three 7 4 - 1 1
Total 9 6 - 1 1
At 2
    • 1st Kindergarten S G3, 1100m, Randwick, beating Washington Heights, Klammer, Kuro.
    • 1st Maiden race, 1150m, Kensington.
At 3
    • 1st Randwick Guineas G1, 1600m, Randwick, beating Sweynesse, Shooting To Win, Preferment.
    • 1st Golden Rose S G1, 1400m, Rosehill, beating Scissor Kick, Shooting To Win, Almalad, Nostradamus, Press Report, Bring Me The Maid, Modoc, Kumaon, Ygritte, Bachman, Scratch Me Lucky.
    • 1st Hobartville S G2, 1400m, Rosehill, beating Sweynesse, Kermadec, Shooting To Win, Scissor Kick, Panzer Division, Hampton Court, Diamond Valores, Preferment, Thunder Lady, Delectation.
    • 1st Run To The Rose S G3, 1200m, Rosehill, beating Kumaon, Ygritte, Modoc, Scratch Me Lucky, Nostradamus, Law, Almalad.
    • 3rd Rosehill Guineas G1, 2000m, Rosehill, to Volkstok’n’barrell, Preferment, beating Sweynesse, Mongolian Khan, Hampton Court, Pounamu.
    • 4th Roman Consul S G2, 1200m, Randwick, to Brazen Beau, Nostradamus, Delectation, beating Time For War, Klammer.

Pedigree

After Winx, Hallowed Crown is the best from the Street Cry sire line in Australia. This is the female family of six-time Champion sire Zabeel. He’s Street Cry’s highest-rated male descendant in Australia.

By STREET SENSE (2004) Kentucky Derby (G1), Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1), Travers S (G1), etc. Sire of 1,097 foals aged three and up, including HALLOWED CROWN, AUBBY K, CALLBACK, MCKINZIE, POLITENESS, SENSE OF OCCASION, STREET FANCY, SWEET REASON, WEDDING TOAST, DIXIE BLOSSOMS, TOWER OF TEXAS, UNLIMITED BUDGET, AVERY ISLAND, LA PASSE, SENSIBLE PRINCESS, etc.

1st dam: CROWNED GLORY by Danehill. 2 wins at 2, TBV Bloodhorse Breeders’ S (G3), 2nd Golden Slipper S (G1), 3rd Veuve Clicquot S. Dam of 11 foals, 7 to race, 7 winners:

HALLOWED CROWN (c Street Sense) G1 winner, see race record.

NEEDS FURTHER (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins at 3, Carbine Club S (G3).

POWER AND GLORY (g Elusive Quality) 7 wins, 3 to 8.

CLAIM THE THRONE (g Street Cry) 5 wins, 3 to 5, 2017.

SAIONJI (g Fusaichi Pegasus) 3 wins, 3 to 6.

ROYAL HAWAIIAN (g Encosta de Lago) Winner at 4.

PERSONAL GLORY (g Encosta de Lago) Winner at 6.

2nd dam: Significant Moment by Bletchingly. Placed at 3. Dam of 6 winners:

Monolith (c Danehill) Winner at 3, 3rd Siemens Mobile S. Sire.

3rd dam: Lady Giselle by Nureyev. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners:

ZABEEL (c Sir Tristram) Australian Guineas (G1), 3rd Rosehill Guineas (G1), Underwood S (G1). Champion sire.

BARYSHNIKOV (c Kenmare) Australian Guineas (G1), Sandown Guineas (G2), 3rd Underwood S (G1). Sire.

CHARMING LIFE (f Sir Tristram) Winner at 3. Dam of:

KINGFISHER MILL (c Riverman) King Edward VII S (G2). Sire.

WELLBEING (g Sadler’s Wells) St Simon S (G3), 2nd Coronation Cup (G1), 3rd Premio Roma (G1). Sire.

Mam’Selle Giselle (f Kenmare) Unraced. Dam of:

Belle Giselle (f Redoute’s Choice) Dam of: MESSENE (g Lonhro) Ajax S (G2), 2nd Missile S (G2), 3rd Warwick S (G2); CORDERO (g Gio Ponti) Australia Day Cup.

Stud record
Hallowed Crown's first northern hemisphere crop are two-year-olds of 2019.

Conformation

‘Hallowed Crown is best described as classy. He has a good head, a kind eye and excellent limb conformation. He is in the middle in regards to size – not big and not small. He’s a lovely mover, like so many horses descended from Street Cry.’ Olly Tait

Progeny

A top class miler with an extraordinary pedigree: a big-winning first-crop superstar seals his appeal.

BEST PROGENY (with sire of dam and second dam) – 

COLETTE (16f, Singspiel, Caerleon). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$7,138,055, 1st VRC Empire Rose S., G1, ATC Australian Oaks, G1, MRC Tristarc S., G2, ATC Apollo S., G2, ATC Adrian Knox S., G3, ATC Golden Eagle, 2nd ATC George Ryder S., G1, ATC Chipping Norton S., G1, ATC Apollo S., G2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., G1, ATC Sky High S., G3

BIG HEARTED (16g, Redoute’s Choice, Metal Storm). 7 wins from 1000m to 2000m, A$1,076,675, 1st Singapore TC Singapore Gold Cup, G1, Singapore TC Kranji B S., 2nd Singapore TC Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L, Singapore TC Stewards’ Cup, L, 3rd Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, 4th Singapore TC Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Classic, L

LILLEMOR (16f, Success Express, Covetous). 7 wins from 1100m to 1250m, A$367,015, 1st Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic H., L, ATC Uphire H., ATC Iron Jack H., ATC Bisley Workwear H., ATC Yes Yes Yes at Coolmore H., 2nd ATC 50 Years AFC Members H., ATC Heineken 3 H., ATC Too Darn Hot at Darley H., 3rd ATC Exceedance at Vinery H., ATC Ranvet Power Formula H.

VILANA (18c, Redoute’s Choice, Sequalo). 3 wins from 4 starts – 1200m to 1400m, A$143,550, 1st ATC South Pacific Classic, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist Maiden P.

CAN I GET AN AMEN (16f, Sudurka, Blazing Keel). 4 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$94,285, 1st WRC Lightning H., L, Hawkes Bay Villa Maria Gimblett H., 2nd WRC Progressive Landings H., 3rd Hawkes Bay Owners & Breeders H., WRC Gee & Hickton Funerals H., 4th WRC Telegraph S., G1

Crowning Star (16f, Encosta de Lago, Woodman). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$66,790, 1st WRC Hiremaster H., Wanganui JC Palamountains Nutrition H., Wanganui JC Office Smarts H., 2nd Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, 3rd WRC Thompson H., G3

Crown Mint (17g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 3 wins from 1300m to 1550m, A$175,875, 1st MRC Long Fine 2YO Maiden P., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., SAJC Spring Racing H., 2nd SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Festival of Racing 2YO H., SAJC Dominant H., 3rd SAJC Sires’ Produce S, Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Wicks Estate Wines H., Murray Bridge RC Riverscape Food & Wine H., Murray Bridge RC Iron Gate Australia H., SAJC Weslo Security H., 4th VRC Exford P., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L

Relentless (17g, Anabaa, Rory’s Jester). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$132,737, 3rd Singapore TC Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC Singapore Golden Horseshoe, L

Flexible (17f, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$160,500, 1st ATC Hyland Race Colours Maiden P., ATC Vinery Stud H., MRC Ive Print H., 2nd ATC Hyland Race Colours Maiden P., 3rd ATC Adrian Knox S., G3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th SAJC Australasian Oaks, G1

Va Tutto Bene (17c, Montjeu, Darshaan). 4 wins from 1600m to 2300m, A$82,767, 1st Rome Premio Isopach, Rome Premio Troy, 2nd Pisa Premio Pisa, L, 3rd Rome Premio Spanevin, Rome Premio Shulich, Rome Premio Wollow

The Perfect Crown (17c, Marju, Darshaan). 2 wins from 1408m to 1409m, A$32,950, 3rd Lingfield Spring Cup, L, 4th Deauville Prix Luthier, L

Mindwillandfry (17f, Dubawi, Singspiel). Winner at 1500m, A$18,725, 3rd Milan Premio Seregno, L

Gallant Crown (16g, Stravinsky, Maizcay). 4 wins at 1650m, A$707,233, 1st HKJC Hillier H., HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., HKJC Osmanthus H., HKJC Peach Blossom H., 2nd HKJC Community Chest Cup, HKJC Lok Fu H., HKJC Kotewall H., 3rd HKJC Durham H.

Rule the World (16g, Danehill Dancer, Pleasant Tap). 4 wins from 1100m to 1400m, A$345,400, 1st ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., ATC Power Access H., MRC Travis Stillman H., ATC ANZ Bloodstock News Maiden 2YO P., 2nd VRC Incognitus P., BRC XXXX Dry H., 3rd VRC Kennedy Trophy H.

Jeff Kidder (17g, Rail Link, Beat Hollow). 5 wins from 2390m to 3299m, A$225,820, 1st Cheltenham Boodles Juvenile H. Hurdle, Punchestown Champion Four Year Old Hurdle, Fairyhouse Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Juvenile Hurdle, 3rd Naas Fishery Lane Hurdle

Hallowed Girl (16f, War Chant, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$127,300, 1st BRC Quincy P., BRC Cascade H., BRC Gollan Racing H., 2nd BRC Mas Hire an Apprentice H., BRC Sky Racing H., 3rd BRC Aqwa Constructions H.

Shamrock Lu (17g, Dutch Harry, Celestial Dancer). 5 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$133,750, 1st SCTC CoastlineBMW X3 P., BRC Fibretrack H., BRC Oaks Day H., 3rd BRC TAB Venue Mode H., BRC XXXX Dry Maiden P.

En Pointe (17g, Commands, Woodman). 2 wins at 1400m, A$276,878, 1st HKJC Shek Kip Mei H., HKJC Daffodil H., 3rd HKJC Hyacinth H., HKJC BOCHK Cross-Border Services H.

Lord Markel (16g, Encosta de Lago, Redoute’s Choice). 4 wins from 1100m to 1435m, A$137,275, 1st MRC John Gourley H., 2nd Cranbourne TC Vale Mikaela Claridge Maiden P., MVRC Ned Whisky Salutes Ted H.

Widespread (16g, Danehill Dancer, Zeditave). 4 wins from 1000m to 1300m, A$105,320, 1st MVRC Ranvet H.

Pandora Blue (17f, Personal Flag, Blue Razor). 4 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$94,590, 1st ATC Midway H.

Santero (17f, Stravinsky, Rory’s Jester). 3 wins from 1170m to 1800m, A$105,895, 1st MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2nd MRC Remembering J Fotopoulos H., 3rd MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., MRC Ladbrokes Blended Bets H.

Pink Princess (17f, Iffraaj, Lando). 3 wins from 1400m to 1500m, A$93,684, 1st Saint-Cloud Prix de Saint-Lambert, 2nd Deauville Prix de la Pierre Aux Fees, 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix de Vaureal

Karibana (17g, Shamardal, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins at 1408m, A$67,665, 1st Newmarket Mansionbet H., 2nd Newbury Heatherwold Stud H., 3rd Chelmsford City Chelmsford City Cup, Newmarket Heath Court Hotel British 2YO Maiden S.

Nerone (16g, Rainbow Quest, Sadler’s Wells). 3 wins from 1150m to 1300m, A$106,225, 1st ATC Heineken H., 2nd MVRC Fisher & Paykel Maiden P., 3rd Cranbourne TC TAB Multiplier Maiden P.

Phemonoe (16f, Octagonal, Chief’s Crown). 3 wins from 1100m to 1400m, A$116,805, 1st ATC Mirvac Maiden H., 2nd ATC Cabra-Vale Diggers H., ATC TAB H., ATC Agency Real Estate H.

Miss Florentine (17f, Beat Hollow, Unfuwain). 3 wins from 1466m to 1810m, A$39,526, 1st Curragh Bord Na Mona Recycling H.

Sapphire Crown (16g, Charge Forward, Giant’s Causeway). 3 wins from 1000m to 1105m, A$97,685, 1st VRC Winslow Constructors Dash H., 2nd MRC Ive Print H., 3rd ATC Chandon H., MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H.

Hallowed Time (18g, Gilded Time, Groom Dancer). 2 wins at 1100m, A$78,699, 1st Deauville Prix Les Grandes Gueule du Sport, 2nd Deauville Prix de Kildare

Fatigues (17g, Commands, Grosvenor). 2 wins from 1400m to 1410m, A$171,490, 1st VRC Lexus H., 3rd MRC Hylands Race Colours H.

Fastnet Crown (17g, Fastnet Rock, Montjeu). 2 wins from 1207m to 1609m, A$56,748, 1st Curragh Sherry Fitzgerald Country Homes H., 3rd Curragh Irish Cambridgeshire H.

Headspace (16g, Elusive Quality, Palace Music). 2 wins from 900m to 1000m, A$32,700, 1st GCTC Battle of Beersheba Maiden H.

Perfect Impression (16f, Galileo, Darshaan). Winner at 1200m, A$68,635, 1st Ipswich TC Ipswichturfclub.com.au Maiden H., 2nd ATC Star Turn at Vinery Maiden H., 3rd ATC Hyland Race Colours Maiden P., BRC Spring Carnival on Sale Now H.

Silly Point – Easy Ace (Mac.) (17g, Manhattan Rain, Rory’s Jester). Winner at 1150m, A$66,955, 1st ATC Bowermans Furniture Maiden P., 2nd ATC XXXX Maiden P., MRC Ladbrokes Split Multi Maiden P., 3rd MRC Ladbrokes Maiden P.

Voodoo Crown (17f, Murtajill, Geiger Counter). Winner at 1050m, A$25,920, 1st BRC Gallopers Sports Club 2YO Maiden H.

Universal Crown (16g, Marju, Rory’s Jester). Winner at 1000m, A$159,479, 1st HKJC Mesia H., 2nd HKJC Suffolk H., 3rd HKJC Selkirk H.

Persian Rose (17f, Pivotal, Rahy). 12 wins from 1200m to 1500m, A$159,710

Sweet Maraki (17f, New Approach, Samum). 6 wins from 1000m to 1575m, A$33,325

Patita de l’Alguer (17f, Marju, Desert King). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$33,086

Charles Seven (16g, Montjeu, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins from 1050m to 1200m, A$77,960, 3rd ATC Drinkwise Maiden P.

Let’s Cheer Again (16g, Exceed and Excel, Palace Music). 5 wins from 800m to 1000m, A$70,725

Never Said Nothing (17g, Mark of Esteem, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins from 1609m to 1739m, A$49,348

Kilconquhar (17g, Dixie Union, King of Kings). 4 wins from 1207m to 1212m, A$30,458

Clearly Regal (16g, Encosta de Lago, Deputy Governor). 4 wins from 1010m to 1425m, A$99,210, 2nd ATC TAB Highway H.

Bluestone Lane (16g, Keltrice, The Pug). 4 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$186,951

La Sante (16g, Nadeem, Choisir). 4 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$63,255, 3rd Albury RC Albury Guineas

Allhallowtide (17f, Bahamian Bounty, Clantime). 4 wins from 1000m to 1400m, A$40,610

Crowned Empress (17f, Conatus, Royal Academy). 4 wins from 805m to 1000m, A$72,965

King Jester (18g, Danehill Dancer, Rory’s Jester). 4 wins from 950m to 1250m, A$83,075

Kotabharu (17f, Royal Academy, Forty Niner). 3 wins from 1050m to 1560m, A$108,750

Hallowed Song (17f, Bertolini, King’s Theatre). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, A$58,421

Celtic Crown (17f, Hard Spun, Alzao). 3 wins from 1609m to 1902m, A$68,323, 2nd Curragh Irish Stallion Farms Fillies H., 3rd Down Royal Ulster Oaks

Hooroo (17g, Dubawi, Goldneyev). 3 wins from 1668m to 3262m, A$30,935

Lady Isabel (17f, Haafhd, Red Ransom). 3 wins from 2304m to 2414m, A$21,640

Spice Candy (17f, Dixie Union, Unbridled). 3 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$139,967

Allocco (17c, Choisir, Nomination). 3 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$23,429, 3rd Rome Premio Montorselli

First Crown (16g, Testa Rossa, Centaine). 2 wins from 1000m to 1400m, A$86,320, 2nd BRC Happy New Year P., 3rd BRC IPCQ Celebrating 50 Years P., BRC TAB Venue Mode H., Ipswich TC Great Northern H., BRC Ranvet National Apprentice Series P.

Ya Ya Baby (17f, Robellino, Priolo). 2 wins from 1676m to 3219m, A$38,814

Chase My Crown (17f, Bon Hoffa, Kala Dancer). 2 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$87,145

Rosenstrasse (17f, O’Reilly, Flying Spur). 2 wins from 1500m to 1600m, A$58,210

Duke of Neworleans (17g, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). 2 wins from 1200m to 1212m, A$56,675, 3rd MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

Deniza (17f, Dynaformer, Sky Classic). 2 wins from 1200m to 1400m

Blue Shadow (17g, English Channel, Linamix). 2 wins at 2414m, A$47,371, 3rd Leopardstown Race Academy Apprentice H.

Arios (17g, Dansili, Woodman). 2 wins from 1100m to 1300m, A$21,267

Hallowed Dreams (17f, Show a Heart, Magic Ring). 2 wins from 1115m to 1200m, A$45,370

Crowned Lizzie (16f, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 2 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$51,805

Supreme Crown (17f, Invincible Spirit, Trempolino). 2 wins at 1200m, A$22,226

Shaddy (17g, Zabeel, Thunder Gulch). 2 wins from 1200m to 1280m, A$52,475

Crowned Monarch (16f, Saint Ballado, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1200m, A$68,030, 3rd SAJC Melbourne Cup Day H.

Karauna (17f, O’Reilly, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins from 1600m to 1900m, A$55,030

Send Me Wild (16f, Unbridled’s Song, Twig Moss). 2 wins from 1350m to 1400m, A$38,740

Hasty Duchess (17f, King of Kings, Pleasant Tap). 2 wins at 1200m, A$53,250

Get on Board (16g, Strategic, Red Ransom). 2 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$21,310

Mona Dream (17f, Danehill Dancer, Belmez). 2 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$43,350, 3rd MRC Big Screen Company H., SAJC Barossa Fine Foods H.

Crowned by Aces (16g, Redoute’s Choice, Sunday Silence). 2 wins from 1350m to 1400m, A$37,780

Martian Queen (17f, Lookin at Lucky, Marscay). 2 wins at 1600m, A$34,380

The Crown (17f, More Than Ready, Minardi). 2 wins from 1100m to 1300m, A$32,030

Kickatorp (18g, Northern Meteor, Rock of Gibraltar). 2 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$42,870

She’s No Princess (16f, Sunday Silence, Caerleon). Winner at 1600m, A$45,955

Tisane (16f, Danehill, Marscay). Winner at 1880m, A$63,345

Hummalong (16f, Bel Esprit, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1000m, A$58,680

Exalted Crown (17g, Northern Meteor, Danzero). Winner at 2060m, A$60,125

Varvara (17f, Jet Master, Distinctly North). Winner at 1950m, A$12,331

Surf (16f, Galileo, Luskin Star). Winner at 1500m, A$26,935

Red Sunday (16g, Flying Spur, Royal Academy). Winner at 1800m, A$16,184

Tiny Tiara (17f, All Bar One, Danehill Dancer). Winner at 1200m, A$23,970

Chenin Blanc (16f, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). Winner at 2100m, A$41,435

Bandit Corse (17c, Araafa, Woodman). Winner at 3000m, A$12,198

Break on Through (16g, Rock of Gibraltar, Vain). Winner at 1210m, A$10,170

Milagro (17f, Real Saga, Galileo). Winner at 1200m, A$15,700

Safely Home (17f, Rock of Gibraltar, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 1310m, A$20,220

Raggedy Doll (16f, Faltaat, Gold Brose). Winner at 1200m

Lily’s Lolly (17f, Lujain, Vain). Winner at 1000m, A$10,381

Tiara Jewel (18f, Rock of Gibraltar, Zabeel). Winner at 1206m, A$21,250

Freedom Escape (18g, Testa Rossa, Red Ransom). Winner at 1400m, A$22,875, 3rd MRC Ladbroke it H.

Elarski (18f, Encosta de Lago, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 1400m, A$17,000

Take the Lead (17g, Malibu Moon, Giant’s Causeway). Winner at 1650m, A$16,550

Darkdeserthighway (18f, Starspangledbanner, El Prado). Winner at 1193m

Priest (17c, Oasis Dream, Polar Falcon). Winner at 1400m

Phoenician Queen (16f, Testa Rossa, Desert King). Winner at 1000m, A$27,000

Street Glory (19f, Break the Vault, Desert Prince). Winner at 1100m, A$23,250

Hallowed Crown Videos

CLICK TO SEE HALLOWED CROWN PARADE 2021

Hallowed Crown News

Second Group 1 Winner for Hallowed Crown

Leading trainer Michael Clements had three runners in Saturday’s $1 million Group 1 Singapore Gold Cup (2000m) at Kranji Racecourse including the favourite Top Knight, but he could not overcome his lightly weighted stablemate Big Hearted. With champion apprentice jockey Simon Kok in the saddle, the 4yo son of Hallowed Crown powered home to defeat […]

Read More